Privacy Policy

Melanze, resided De Panoven 17, 4191GW Geldermalsen, the Netherlands, is responsible for processing of personal details as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://melanze.eu Melanze, info@melanze.eu

Personal data we process

Melanze processes your personal data when you use our services and/or because you provided this information to us. This could be using a contact form on the website, sending an email directly, or when you use one of our services. Here you will find an overview of personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address

In case of using a service of ours the following are saved as well:

  • Business name
  • Address details
  • Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive data we process

Our website and/or service does not have the intention to collect data of website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have approval of a parent or legal guardian. However, we cannot check if a visitor is younger than 16 or not. We recommend parents to be involved in their children’s online activities to prevent their data is processed without your parental consent. If you are convinced we have processed personal data of someone underaged, please contact us at info@melanze.eu, then we will remove the information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Melanze processes your personal data for the following reasons:

  • To send a newsletter if you signed up via sign up form or bought a product from Melanze
  • To be able to contact you about inquiries or projects
  • To send an invoice

Automated decision-making

Melanze does decide on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people based on automated processing. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example a Melanze employee) sitting in between. Melanze uses the following computer programs or systems: Siteground, Mailerlite, Stripe, Zapier

How long we store personal data

Melanze does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

When a project is done for you, all your information will be saved for 7 years

When you sign up for the newsletter, you’re information will be kept until you unsubscribe

Sharing personal data with third parties

Melanze will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Melanze remains responsible for these processing operations. The companies that process your data for us are: Siteground, MailerLite, Google analytics, Zapier, Stripe

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Melanze uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Melanze uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked you for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and / or social media companies. Below an overview:

Cookie: Google Analytics Naam: _utma Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits Storage period: 26 months

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Melanze and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@melanze.eu.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Melanze also wants to point out that you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the national supervisor, the Authority Personal Data (Dutch Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Melanze takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact info@melanze.eu